LCA Alumni in College/Pro Sports

 

 

God blesses everyone with unique gifts and talents. This list honors those who used those gifts to play college sports after graduating from LCA.

BASEBALL

Noah Adair – Class of 1999, Taylor University

Ryan Bale – Class of 2013, Transylvania University

Dima Ballard – Class of 2015, University of Kentucky

Jaxson Blair – Class of 2016, Eastern Kentucky University

Taylor Blair – Class of 2013, Eastern Kentucky University

Jordan Bloomer – Class of 2007, Transylvania University

Armando Bosch – Class of 2011, Transylvania University

Devin Buckner – Class of 2017, Tusculum

Justin Camblin – Class of 1999, Milligan College

Korey Colyer – Class of 2006, Transylvania University

Nate Coon – Class of 2010, Indiana Wesleyan University

Ben Cooper – Class of 2013, Centre College

Shane Crain – Class of 2009, University of Louisville

Trent Davis – Class of 2002, Transylvania University

Joe Duncan – Class of 2011,  University of South Carolina

Andy Green – Class of 1996, University of Kentucky, Arizona Diamondbacks; Currently Manager San Diego Padres

Chad Hall – Class of 2012, Lee University

Clay Hall – Class of 2010, Georgetown College

Seth Hargrove – Class of 2005, Western Kentucky University

Andrew Harris – Class of 2010, Asbury University

Ben Hartley – Class of 2009, Union College

Taylor Hart – Class of 2016, Union College

Dalton Henzman – Class of 2009, Middle Tennessee State University

Lincoln Henzmann – Class of 2014, University of Louisville; Drafted by White Sox in 2017

Steven Hoagland – Class of 2010, University of Kentucky

Brad Husz – Class of 1999, University of Iowa

Aaron Johnson – Class of 2012, Transylvania University

Austin Johnson – Class of 2009, Lincoln Memorial University

Josh Kheradmand – Class of 2003, Southern Union

David Kiebler – Class of 2001, Transylvania University

Garrie Krueger – Class of 2006, Western Kentucky University

Michael Lyon – Class of 2010, Palm Beach Atlantic University

Austin Madison – Class of 1997, University of Kentucky

Travis McConathy – Class of 2007, Asbury University

Ethan McKiddy – Class of 2011, Bellarmine University

Blake Morgan – Class of 2016, Spalding University

Zach Monroe – Class of 2006, Eastern Kentucky University and Asbury University

Dallas Murphy – Class of 2012, Asbury University

Michael Nielsen – Class of 2007, Transylvania University

Tyler Oliver – Class of 2007, Marshall University and Morehead State University

Ryan Preece – Class of 2003, Transylvania University

Tyler Ratliff – Class of 2008, Asbury University

Josh Rodgers – Class of 2005, Western Kentucky University

Robbie Ross – Class of 2008, currently playing with the Boston Red Sox

Drew Schacht – Class of 2015, Centre College

Jackson Silvanik – Class of 2005, Georgetown College

Graham Smith – Class of 2014, Webster University, Georgetown College

Jimmy Stanley – Class of 2005, Marshall University and Belmont University

Josh Stanley – Class of 2008, Kentucky State University

Evan Stephens – Class of 2010, Wake Forest University

Robbie Stephens – Class of 2015, Brown University

Evan Thomsen – Class of 2007, Asbury University

David Toth – Class of 2002, Potaomac State and Shepherds University

Tyler Townsend – Class of 2009, University of Kentucky

Chris Wade – Class of 2006, University of Kentucky

Chip Wiley – Class of 2001, Asbury University

Joe Wiley – Class of 2002, Asbury University

Hunter Wills – Class of 2015, Transylvania University

Lucas Witt – Class of 2010, University of Kentucky

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Taylor Barnette – Class of 2012, University of Virginia, Belmont University

Will Evans – Class of 2008, Ashland University

Nathan Harper – Class of 2017, Mount Saint Joseph’s

Rich Ludka – Class of 2005, Transylvania University

Tyler Rogers – Class of 2005, Transylvania University

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sarah Beth Barnette (KY Miss Basketball) – Class of 2010, University of Virginia

Courtney Clifton – Class of 2009, Campbellsville University

Kristin Jacob – Class of 2012, Campbellsville University

Emily London – Class of 2007, Samford University

Anna Martin – Class of 2009, Depaul University

Kelli Rinehart – Class of 2011, Asbury University

Caitlin Dorton – Class of 2009, Springhill College

 

CHEER

Kennedy Brickey – Class of 2017, University of Kentucky

Taylor Brickey – Class of 2017, University of Kentucky

Rachel Elam – Class of 2014, Georgetown College

 

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Will Brittain – Class of 2017, Spalding University

Adam Huff – Class of 2017, Charleston Southern University

Aaron Wier – Class of 2016, Morehead State University

 

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Sydney Weeks – Class of 2017, Hawaii-Pacific

 

DANCE

Kaeyln Hiler – Class of 2011, Samford University

Lauren Gilbert – Class of 2011, Samford University

Wesley Stephens – Class of 2011, Wake Forest University

Lindsey Justice – Class of 2011, University of Kentucky

Jessica Lelbach – Class of 2009, Georgetown College

 

FOOTBALL

Branden Burdette – Class of 2010, Georgetown College

Clay Elliott – Class of 2017, Hanover College

Ben Farhat – Class of 2012, Georgetown College

Dominique Hayden – Class of 2010, Thomas More College

Evan Jacoby – Class of 2011, Georgetown College

Will Mayo – Class of 2017, Kentucky Christian University

Logan Smith – Class of 2012, Georgetown College

Drew Walls – Class of 2010, Wabash College

Zach West – Class of 2011, University of Kentucky

 

BOYS GOLF

Hunter Stewart (KY Mr. Golf) – Class of 2010, Vanderbilt University

Chandler Fischer – Class of 2012, University of Mississippi

Hager Collins – Class of 2012, University of Kentucky

Scott Barnhart – Class of 2012, Belmont University

Taylor Combs – Class of 2010, Lipscomb University

Cameron Rutherford – Class of 2010, Indiana Wesleyan University

Derek Oldham – Class of 2006, University of Kentucky

Blanton Farmer – Class of 2009, David Lipscomb University

Hunter Frazier – Class of 2009, Transylvania University

 

GIRLS GOLF

Hannah Griffith – Class of 2016, Cumberland College

Gypsie Hutchinson – Class of 2016, Morehead State University

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Parker Mitchell – Class of 2017, Asbury

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Blaire Barnhart – Class of 2009, Liberty

 

BOYS SOCCER

Josh Braun – Class of 2009, Asbury University

Dylan Fouts – Class of 2009, Asbury University

Carter Johnson – Class of 2017, Transylvania University

Joshua Johnson – Class of 2004, Georgetown College

Stephen Johnson – Class of 2007, Georgetown College

Seth Mayfield – Class of 2010, University of the Cumberlands

Stephen Mitchell – Class of 2011, Asbury University

Nick Puelo – Class of 2012, Transylvania University

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Rachel Cox – Class of 2011, Lee University

Maddie Boone – Class of 2011, Liberty University

Alison Braun – Class of 2011, Lee University

Casey Jackson Greer – Class of 2010, Asbury University

Elisabeth Jones – Class of 2003 (KY Miss Soccer), University of Kentucky, Texas A & M

Myranda Powers – Class of 2011, Lee University

Brooke Tackett – Class of 2017, Western Kentucky

Caitlin Wohlander – Class of 2003, Lee University

 

SOFTBALL

Brooklyn Brinegar – Class of 2017, Asbury

Emily Orrender – Class of 2016, Cincinnati Christian University

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Abby Dorton – Class of 2010, Bellarmine University

Shelby Eden – Class of 2010, Georgetown College

Katie Eden – Class of 2015, Georgetown College

Merritt Emery – Class of 2007, University of Alabama

Emily Foster – Class of 2000, University of Kentucky

Sarah Foster – Class of 2003, University of Kentucky, Texas A & M

Ann Marie Lyon – Class of 2011, Samford University

McKinley Mason – Class of 2010, Western Kentucky University

 

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Stuart Cowley – Class of 2009, Centre University

Will Sallee – Class of 2006, Asbury University

Michael Binkauskas – Class of 2015, Drexel University

Blake Lawless – Class of 2008, Asbury University

Taylor Nagle – Class of 2009, Coastal Carolina University

 

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Brandi Beckwith – Class of  1998, Western Kentucky University

Danielle Binkauskas – Class of 2012, UNC–Wilmington

Mikala Flaugher - Courtney LeMay – Class of 2009, Asbury University

Victoria Tinker – Class of 2013, American University

Emily Davis – Class of 2015, Ohio University

 

BOYS TENNIS

Daniel Harris – Class of 2011, Asbury University

Colby Shaw – Class of 2009, Lipscomb University

Adam Slone – Class of 2016, Centre College

 

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Tori Lelbach – Class of 2012, Transylvania University

 

VOLLEYBALL

Kirby Barnhart – Class of 2006, Eastern Kentucky University

Abby Dundon – Class of 2010, University of the Cumberlands

Alli Evans – Class of 2014, Morehead State University

Chelsea Lee – Class of 2007, Eastern Kentucky University

Meredith Lynch – Class of 2006, Milligan

Hilary Thornton – Class of 2008, Georgetown College